Senate-Related Committees have one feature in common: the Senate Nominations Committee is responsible for conducting elections to fill the membership. Some of them are established under their own terms of reference; others are established under the Collective Agreement with the Mount Saint Vincent University Faculty Association.

Nancy's Chair Committee

The Nancy Rowell Jackman Chair in Women’s Studies (Nancy’s Chair) was established at Mount Saint Vincent University in the mid-1980s. Endowed by well-known Toronto-based feminist and philanthropist Nancy Ruth, the Chair raises awareness of women’s issues by bringing to campus distinguished scholars in women’s studies and activists who have contributed to the advancement of women. The Nancy’s Chair Committee is responsible for appointments to this chair.

Chair:
Dr. Carrie Dawson

Ex-Officio Members:
Dean of Arts & Science, Dr. Carrie Dawson 
Interim Vice-President Academic and Provost or designate, Dr. Brook Taylor
Dean of Graduate Studies, Dr. Susan Trenholm (Effective August 1)
Department of Women’s Studies Chairperson, Dr. Meredith Ralston

Faculty Representatives (3):
Dr. Mary Delaney:  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023
Dr. Brenda Hattie, Department of Women’s Studies Representative:  January 1, 2021 – June 30, 2023
Dr. KellyAnne Malinen, AMI Representative:  March 16, 2021 – June 30, 2023

 

University Review Committee (URC)

The University Review Committee is established under the Collective Agreement with the Mount Saint Vincent University Faculty Association (Article 20.7). Its responsibility is to assess, in view of the recommendations of the Department Review Committee and Dean, the applications of candidates for reappointment, tenure and promotion. It is Senate-related in that the Senate Nominations Committee manages the election.

Chair:
Dr. Brook Taylor

Ex-Officio Member:
Interim Vice-President Academic and Provost, Dr. Brook Taylor

Faculty Representatives (3):
Dr. Mary Jane Harkins, Education:  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023
Dr. Chérif Matta, Arts & Science:  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024
Dr. Deborah Norris, Professional Studies:  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023

University Review Committee - Librarians (URCL)

The University Review Committee for Librarians is established under the Collective Agreement with the Mount Saint Vincent University Faculty Association (Article 21.7). Its responsibility is to assess, in view of the recommendations of the Librarians’ Review Committee and the University Librarian, the applications of candidates for reappointment, permanence and promotion. It is Senate-related in that the Senate Nominations Committee manages the election.

Chair:
Dr. Brook Taylor

Ex-Officio Member:
Interim Vice-President Academic and Provost, Dr. Brook Taylor

Faculty Representatives:
Dr. Alla Kushniryk:  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023
Mr. Stan Orlov:  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023

University Review Committee - Lab Instructors (URCLI)

The University Review Committee for Lab Instructors is established under the Collective Agreement with the Mount Saint Vincent University Faculty Association (Article 48B.8). Its responsibility is to assess, in view of the recommendations of the Department Review Committee (LI) and Dean, the applications of candidates for reappointment, permanence and promotion. It is Senate-related in that the Senate Nominations Committee manages the election.

Chair:
Dr. Brook Taylor

Ex-Officio Member:
Interim Vice-President Academic and Provost, Dr. Brook Taylor

Faculty Representatives:
Prof. Paulette Cormier-MacBurnie;  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023
Dr. Kelly Resmer:  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024

Board of Governors (BOG) - Faculty Representatives

The University Charter specifies that three members be selected by and from the faculty. Two of these are elected by the Faculty Complement in an election managed by the Senate Nominations Committee; the third is the President of the Mount Saint Vincent University Faculty Association, ex-officio.

Faculty Representatives:
Dr. Robert Bérard:  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2022
Dr. Tammy Findlay:  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2023
Dr. Diane Piccitto, President of MSVU Faculty Association:  July 1, 2020 – Pro Tem

Joint Board/Senate Liaison Committee (JBSL) - Faculty Representatives

The Joint Board/Senate Liaison Committee is a subcommittee of the Board of Governors. Its purpose is to serve as a means of communication between the Board and Senate on matters of common concern, with special reference to the task of linking academic goals and financial forecasts.

Senate Representatives (2):
Dr. Geneviève Boulet;  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023
Dr. Amy Thurlow:  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023

Advisory Committee for the Gail and Stephen Jarislowsky Chair in Learning Disabilities

The Chair in Learning Disabilities was created as part of the Capital Campaign of Mount Saint Vincent University through support from individual donors, professional educators, parents and learners and the Government of Nova Scotia. The primary purpose of the Chair in Learning Disabilities, which was established with gifts from individual donors and the Government of Nova Scotia, is to conduct and communicate research into best practices to address the academic, personal and social strengths and needs of children and youth with learning disabilities. The Advisory Committee supports the work of the Chairholder.

Chair:
Dr. Antony Card

Ex-Officio Members:
Dean of Education, Dr. Antony Card

Faculty Representatives:
Dr. Michelle Eskritt:  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023
Dr. Cornelia Schneider:  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024