NOTE: Banner images should be placed in this first content block and should be at least 720px wide.

Standing Committees are those committees whose terms of reference are included in Senate's By-Laws. They have particular academic functions in University Governance, meet regularly to make recommendations on their areas of responsibility, and report annually to Senate.

Responsibilities assigned to the Executive Committee include the preparation of the agenda for each Senate meeting; acting between regular Senate meetings on matters of an administrative nature which would normally come to Senate but which require immediate decision; collecting and distributing the policies and procedures of Senate committees; and ensuring that Senate committees are completely and consistently described within the By-laws of Senate; and approving the graduation lists for all convocations.  The terms of reference for the Executive Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.1). 

Chair
Dr. Mary Bluechardt

Ex-Officio Members
President and Vice-Chancellor, Dr. Mary Bluechardt
Vice-President Academic and Provost, Dr. Julie McMullin (effective Aug 1/19)                         

Secretary of Senate
Prof. Paula Crouse

Student Member
TBA

 Faculty Representatives (4)
Term BeginsTerm Ends 
 Dr. Tina Harriott
 01-Jul-18 30-Jun-21
 Dr. Elsie Henderson
 01-Jan-20 30-Jun-22
 Dr. Nargess Kayhani
 01-Jan-20 30-Jun-22
 Dr. Rhoda Zuk
 01-Jul-17 30-Jun-20
 Dr. Chérif Matta 01-Jul-17 31-Dec-19
 Dr. Jim Sharpe 01-Jul-17 31-Dec-19

 Note:   Italics denote terms which do not include the entire academic year.

The mandate of the Academic Appeals Committee is to receive, consider and decide in accordance with Senate policies student appeals of decisions on such matters as plagiarism and cheating, the alleged misapplication of university regulations, and other decisions that affect a student's academic standing and status at the university. The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.2). 

Chair:
Dr. Nargess Kayhani

Ex-Officio Members:
Registrar, Mr. Paul Cantelo (non-voting)

Student Members:
Ms. Katerina Allan
Ms. Gabrielle Côté

 Faculty Representatives (6)Term Begins
Term Ends
Dr. Gabrielle Durepos, Professional Studies (regular)
 01-Jul-1930-Jun-22
Dr. Nargess Kayhani, Arts & Science (regular) 01-Jul-1830-Jun-21
Dr. Jessie-Lee McIsaac, Education (alternate)
 01-Jan-2030-Jun-22
Dr. Valda Leighteizer, Education (regular) 01-Jul-1830-Jun-21
Dr. Mirwais Qaderi, Arts & Science (alternate) 01-Jul-1730-Jun-20
Dr. Joan Turner, Professional Studies (alternate)
 01-Jan-2030-Jun-22
Dr. Candace Blayney, Professional Studies (alternate)  
 01-Jul-1831-Dec-19
 Dr. Ardra Cole, Education (alternate) 01-Jan-1931-Dec-19


Note:   Italics denote terms which do not include the entire academic year.

CAPP serves as consultant and advisor to the Senate on matters dealing with academic policy and planning. The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.3). 

Chair:
Dr. Julie McMullin (effective Aug. 1/19)

Ex-Officio Members:
Vice-President Academic and Provost, Dr. Julie McMullin (effective Aug. 1/19)
Dean of Arts & Science, Dr. Carrie Dawson (effective Aug. 1/19)
Dean of Professional Studies, Dr. Kim Kienapple
Dean of Education, Dr. Antony Card
Director of Teaching and Learning, Dr. Donovan Plumb
Registrar, Mr. Paul Cantelo

Student Members:
TBA

Faculty Representatives (6)
Term BeginsTerm Ends
Dr. Derek Fisher, Arts & Science, Senator
26-Sep-19
30-Jun-22    
Dr. Melissa McGonnell, Education
01-Jul-1930-Jun-22
Ms. Denyse Rodrigues, Library
01-Jul-1830-Jun-21
Dr. James Sawler, Arts & Science
01-Jul-1930-Jun-22
Dr. Anna Smol, Arts & Science 01-Jul-1930-Jun-22
Dr. Scott MacMillan, Professional Studies
24-Jan-20
30-Jun-22
Dr. Mohammad Siddiquee, Professional Studies   
01-Jan-1931-Dec-19

 
Note:   Italics denote terms which do not include the entire academic year.

Graduate Studies Program and Policy Committee is a sub-committee of CAPP, and serves as a consultant and advisor to that committee and to Senate on matters dealing with the graduate curriculum and the policies for the regulation of graduate programs.  The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.3.1). 

Chair:
Dr. Kim Kienapple

Ex-Officio Members: 
Dean of Graduate Studies, Dr. Kim Kienapple
Registrar or designate, Mr. Paul Cantelo
Dean of Education or designate, Dr. Melissa McGonnell                     

Student Member:
TBA

 Faculty Representatives (5)Term BeginsTerm Ends 
Dr. Robert Berard, Education01-Jan-2030-Jun-22
Dr. Jessie-Lee McIsaac, Education
01-Jul-1930-Jun-22
Dr. Will Shead, Arts & Science
01-Jul-18
30-Jun-21
Dr. Amy Thurlow, GPRL
01-Jul-19
30-Jun-22
Dr. Donna Varga, GAHN
01-Jul-1830-Jun-21
 Dr. Meredith Ralston, GWGS 01-Jan-19 31-Dec-19

 

Note:   Italics denote terms which do not include the entire academic year.

This subcommittee of the Committee on Academic Policy and Planning (CAPP) serves as consultant and advisor to the Senate on matters dealing with undergraduate curriculum.  The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.3.2). 

Chair:

Dr. Carrie Dawson (effective Aug. 1/19)

 

Ex-Officio Members: 

Dean of Education, Dr. Antony Card
Dean of Arts & Science, Dr. Carrie Dawson (effective Aug. 1/19)
Dean of Professional Studies, Dr. Kim Kienapple
Registrar, Mr. Paul Cantelo

 

Student Member: 

TBA

 

Faculty Representatives (5)Term Begins
Term Ends
 Dr. Sandi Findlay-Thompson, Professional Studies
01-Jul-1930-Jun-22
 Dr. Valda Leighteizer, Education
25-Jan-1930-Jun-21
 Dr. Daphne Lordly, Professional Studies
01-Jan-20
30-Jun-22
 Dr. Ron MacKay, Arts & Science
01-Jul-18
30-Jun-21
 Dr. Alexandra Tsedryk, Arts & Science
01-Jul-19
30-Jun-22
  Prof. Elizabeth Hicks, Professional Studies 01-Jul-1731-Dec-19

 Note:   Italics denote terms which do not include the entire academic year.


The Committee on Appointment, Promotion and Tenure or Permanence for Academic Administrators is responsible for the academic assessment of administrators who are not members of the bargaining unit represented by the Mount Saint Vincent Faculty Association. In addition this committee makes recommendations to Senate about the awarding of the status of Professor Emeritus. The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.4). 

Chair:

Dr. Julie McMillan (effective Aug. 1/19)

 

Ex-Officio Members: 

Vice-President Academic and Provost, Dr. Julie McMillan (effective Aug. 1/19)


 Faculty RepresentativesTerm Begins
Term Ends
Dr. Áine Humble, Professional Studies 01-Jul-17 30-Jun-20
Dr. Melissa McGonnell, Education
 01-Jul-19 30-Jun-22
Dr. Corey Slumkoski, Arts & Science
 01-Jul-18 30-Jun-21


 

It is the responsibility of the Committee on Information Technology and Services to advise and recommend to Senate appropriate academic policies, guidelines, needs and priorities relating to the delivery of electronic information and network services at Mount Saint Vincent University. The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.5).

Chair: 
TBA

Ex-Officio Members:
Director of Information Technology and Services, Dr. Karen Smyth
Director of Teaching and Learning, Designate, Ms. Kelly Cantelo

Student Member:
TBA

 Faculty Representatives (7)Term Begins
Term Ends
Dr. Karen Blotnicky, Professional Studies
 01-Jul-1930-Jun-22
Dr. Geneviève Boulet, Education (Senator)
 01-Jul-1730-Jun-20
Dr. Christine Doe, Education
 01-Jan-2030-Jun-22
Dr. DeNel Rehberg Sedo, Professional Studies
 01-Jul-1930-Jun-22
Dr. Kelly Resmer, Arts & Science
 01-Jul-18 30-Jun-21
Ms. Denyse Rodrigues, Library
 01-Jul-1930-Jun-22
Dr. Gary Sneddon, Arts & Science
 01-Jul-1930-Jun-22
Dr. Hong Wang, Education
 01-Jul-1731-Dec-19

Note:   Italics denote terms which do not include the entire academic year.


The Library Committee is charged with advising the University Librarian and Senate on priorities and policies regarding library resources and services at the university. The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.6). 

Chair:

Dr. Derek Fisher

 

Ex-Officio Member:

University Librarian, Ms. Tanja Harrison

 

Professional Librarian:

Ms. Meg Raven

 

Student Members:   

TBA

 Faculty Representatives (6)                   
Term BeginsTerm Ends 
 Dr. Derek Fisher, Science (Senator)
01-Jul-1830-Jun-21
 Dr. Marnina Gonick, Education
01-Jul-19
30-Jun-22
 Dr. Patti Gouthro, Education
01-Jul-19
30-Jun-22
 Dr. Juliette Valcke, Humanities
01-Jul-1730-Jun-20
 Prof. Michael Whalen, Professional Studies
01-Jul-1830-Jun-21
 Dr. Tianyuan Yu, Professional Studies
25-Jan-19
30-Jun-21

 

The Nominations Committee is responsible for conducting nominations and elections by Senate and the Faculty Complement. The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.7). 

Chair:

Dr. Stephen Perrott

 

Ex-Officio Member:    

Secretary of Senate, Prof. Paula Crouse

 

Faculty Representatives (5)                                Term Begins    
Term Ends      
 Dr. Robert Bérard, Education
01-Jan-20
30-Jun-22
 Ms. Judy Fraser-Arsenault, Professional Studies
01-Jan-2030-Jun-22
 Dr. Melissa McGonnell, Education
01-Jan-1930-Jun-21
 Dr. Stephen Perrott, Arts & Science (Senator)
01-Jul-17
30-Jun-20
 Dr. Will Shead, Arts & Science
01-Jan-2030-Jun-22
 Dr. Candace Blayney, Professional Studies
01-Jul-17 31-Dec-19
 Dr. Reina Green, Arts & Science
01-Jul-1831-Dec-19
 Dr. Hazel MacRae, Arts & Science01-Jul-1831-Dec-19

 

Note:   Italics denote terms which do not include the entire academic year.
The Research and Publications Committee encourages research and publications within the university, acts as the peer review committee for the allocation of internal research funds, and advises Senate on research policy and priorities.   The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.8).

Chair:
Dr. Gayle MacDonald

Ex-Officio Member: 

Associate Vice-President (Research),  Dr. Gayle MacDonald

 Faculty Representatives (8)      Term Begins       Term Ends    
 Dr. Michael Bowen, Education
01-Jul-19
30-Jun-22
 Dr. Derek Fisher, Arts & Science
01-Jul-1830-Jun-21
 Dr. Graham Fraser, Arts & Science
01-Jul-1730-Jun-20
 Ms. Lindsey MacCallum, Library
01-Jul-19
30-Jun-22
 Dr. Deborah Norris, Professional Studies
01-Jul-1830-Jun-21
 Dr. Mirwais Qaderi, Arts & Science
01-Jul-1730-Jun-20
 Dr. Jonathan Roberts, Arts & Science
01-Jan-1930-Jun-21
 Dr. Larry Steele, Arts & Science
01-Jan-1930-Jun-21


It is the responsibility of the Student Experience Committee to advise Senate and the Associate Vice-President Student Experience on matters relating to enrolment, retention and the quality of student life. The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.9).

Chair:
Ms. Paula Barry Mercer

Ex-Officio members:
Associate Vice-President Student Experience, Ms. Paula Barry Mercer
General Manager, Students’ Union, Mr. Kenney Fitzpatrick
Director of Athletics and Recreation, Ms June Lumsden
Manager, International Education Centre, Ms. Amy Braye
Manager, Residence Life, Ms. Lynn Cashen Basso
Communications, Marketing and Student Recruitment Representative, Ms. Kelly Gallant

Student Members:
TBA, President of the Students’ Union
Mr. Bernard Besong, Vice-President Student Life
 
 Faculty Representatives (3)                            Term Begins       Term Ends    
Dr. Elizabeth Bowering, Arts & Science
01-Jul-19
30-Jun-22
Dr. Ashwani Kumar, Education
01-Jul-1830-Jun-21
Dr. Tess Laidlaw, Professional Studies
01-Jan-1930-Jun-21

 

The overall role of the Committee on Teaching and Learning is to contribute to maintaining, fostering and appreciating excellence in teaching and learning at Mount Saint Vincent University.  The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.10). 

Chair:                             

Dr. Jim Sharpe (July - December)
Dr. Peter Mombourquette (January - June)

 

Ex-Officio Members:  

Vice-President Academic and Provost, Dr. Julie McMullin (effective Aug. 1/19)
Representative, Teaching and Learning Centre, Dr. Leigh-Ann MacFarlane
Director of Teaching and Learning, Dr. Donovan Plumb
Teaching Award recipients:
Dr. Kelly Resmer (Early Career)
Dr. Matthew MacLellan (Part-Time Faculty)
Dr. Elizabeth Bowering (Advanced Career)

Student Member:       

TBA


 Faculty Representatives (4)                     Term Begins  
Term Ends    
 Dr. Elizabeth Bowering, Arts & Science
01-Jul-19
30-Jun-22
 Dr. Patricia Gouthro, Education
01-Jan-20
30-Jun-22
 Dr. Peter Mombourquette, Professional Studies
01-Jul-18
30-Jun-21
 Dr. Deborah Norris, Professional Studies
01-Jan-1930-Jun-21
 Dr. Jim Sharpe, Education
01-Jul-1731-Dec-19

Note:   Italics denote terms which do not include the entire academic year.

The Writing Initiatives Committee is a sub-committee of the Committee on Teaching and Learning. Its purpose is to foster and promote writing initiatives that benefit all members of the Mount community with particular emphasis on student learning. “Writing initiatives” include university structures and activities related to the teaching, learning, study, and practice of writing.  The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.10.1). 

Chair:                      

Dr. Nathaniel Street

                            

Ex-Officio Members:     

English Department Writing Coordinator, Dr. Nathaniel Street
Representative, Committee on Teaching & Learning, TBA
Representative, Writing Centre, Ms. Clare Goulet
Representative, International Education, Ms. Lisa Crowell
Coordinator, Teaching and Learning, Dr. Donovan Plumb
                              

Student Member:         

TBA


 Faculty Representatives (4)                                Term Begins     Term Ends   
 Dr. Amelie Lemieux, Education
01-Jan-1930-Jun-21
 Dr. Arthur McCalla, Arts & Science
01-Jul-1930-Jun-22
 Dr. Fernando Nunes, Professional Studies
01-Jul-19
30-Jun-22
 Ms. Sandra Sawchuk, Library
01-Jul-19
30-Jun-22

The mandate of the Committee on Undergraduate Admissions and Scholarships is to serve as consultant and advisor to the Senate on admission and scholarship policy matters. In addition, it allocates scholarships and bursaries to appropriate students. The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.11).

Chair: 

Mr. Paul Cantelo

 

Ex-Officio Members:

Registrar, Mr. Paul Cantelo
Associate Registrar of Admissions and Registration, Ms. Martine Staatsen-Kintziger

Financial Aid Coordinator, Ms. Alison Stark
Student Academic Advisor, Ms. Heather Maxwell
Associate Vice-President Student Experience, Ms. Paula Barry Mercer

Manager of Student Recruitment, Mr. Kyle Steele

 

Resource:

Institutional Analyst, Ms. Isabelle Cormier

Undergraduate Student Rep, TBA

       
 Faculty Representatives (6)                           
Term Begins  
Term Ends  
 Dr. Germaine Chan, Professional Studies
01-Mar-19
30-Jun-21
 Dr. Christine Lackner, Arts & Science
01-Jul-19
30-Jun-22
 Dr. Tess Laidlaw, Professional Studies
01-Jul-1830-Jun-21
 Dr. Valda Leighteizer, Education
01-Jan-1930-Jun-21
 Dr. Suzanne Seager, Arts & Science
01-Jul-1730-Jun-20
 Prof. Michael Whalen, Professional Studies
01-Jul-1830-Jun-21

 
Note:
  Italics denote terms which do not include the entire academic year.

This committee is a consultant and advisor to Senate on matters relating to scholarships and assistantships for graduate students and to make recommendations on the allocation of funding according to the regulations of the University or relevant external funding agency.  The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.12). 

Chair:                             

Dr. Kim Kienapple

 

Ex-Officio Members:   

Dean of Graduate Studies (or designate), Dr. Kim Kienapple
Registrar's Designate, Ms. Michelle Ball


 Faculty Representatives (5)             Term BeginsTerm Ends 
 Dr. Danielle Cox, Arts & Science
01-Jul-1730-Jun-20
 Dr. Sarah Reddington, GCYS
01-Jul-1730-Jun-20
 Dr. DeNel Rehberg Sedo, GPRL
01-Jul-19
30-Jun-22
 Dr. Ian Reilly, GPRL
01-Jul-1730-Jun-20
 Dr. Kyly Whitfield, GAHN
01-Jul-1830-Jun-21

 

The mandate of the UREB is to review the ethical acceptability of research including approving, rejecting, proposing modifications to, or terminating any proposed or ongoing research involving human participants which is conducted within, or by members of, the institution using considerations set forth in the TCPS2 as a minimum standard. The UREB reports to Senate annually but is subject to the requirements of the Tri-Council Policy Statement: Ethical Conduct for Research Involving Humans, established by the Government of Canada's Panel on Research Ethics.  The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.13). 

Chair:                              

Dr. Daniel Séguin

 

Vice Chair:                      

Dr. Will Shead


External Community Members:
Mr. Justin Hiltz
Mr. Kenneth Long
Ms. Megan Muise

Ex-Officio Members:       

Research Ethics Co-ordinator, Ms. Brenda Gagne

Member knowledgeable in the law, TBA


 Faculty Representatives (10)                            Term Begins     
Term Ends      
 Dr. Karen Blotnicky, Professional Studies30-Aug-1930-Jun-22
 Dr. Christine Doe, Education
01-Jul-19
30-Jun-22
 Dr. Sara King, Education
01-Jan-20
30-Jun-22
 Dr. Christine Lackner, Arts & Science
01-Jan-1930-Jun-21
 Dr. Ian Pottie, Arts & Science
01-Jul-1830-Jun-21
 Dr. Dan Séguin, Arts & Science 01-Jul-1830-Jun-21
 Dr. Will Shead, Arts & Science
28 Sep-18
30-Jun-21
 Dr. Juliette Valcke, Arts & Science
01-Jul-1930-Jun-22
 Dr. Aibing Xia, Arts and Science
01-Jan-1830-Jun-20
 Dr. Jeff Young, Professional Studies
01-Jul-17 30-Jun-20
 Dr. Ardra Cole, Education01-Jul-1831-Dec-19

Note:  Italics denote terms which do not include the entire academic year.

It is the responsibility of the Student Judicial Committee to hear and adjudicate cases brought under the Non-Academic Discipline Appeals Policy.  The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.14). 

Chair:                                  

Dr. Jennifer Brady

 

Student Representatives:

Ms. Katerina Allan
Mr. Will Brewer

 

 Faculty Representatives (2 + 2 Alternates)      Term Begins     Term Ends     
 Dr. Jennifer Brady (regular)
01-Jul-1830-Jun-21
 Dr. Danielle Cox (alternate)01-Jul-17
30-Jun-20
 Ms. Meg Raven (alternate)01-Jul-1730-Jun-20
 Dr. Heidi Weigand (regular)
01-Jul-1930-Jun-22

It is the responsibility of the Student Judicial Appeals Committee to hear and adjudicate any appeals brought under the Non-Academic Discipline Appeals Policy.  The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.15). 

Chair:                                      

Ms. Judy Fraser-Arsenault

 

Student Representatives: 

Ms. Jessie Sutherland
Ms. Jasmine Tang

 

 Faculty Representatives (2 + 2 Alternates)     Term Begins     Term Ends   
 Dr. Danielle Cox (alternate)01-Jul-1730-Jun-20
 Ms. Judy Fraser-Arsenault (regular)01-Jul-1930-Jun-22
 Ms. Meg Raven (alternate)01-Jul-17 30-Jun-20
 Ms. Jennifer Thornton (regular)01-Jul-17
30-Jun-20