Standing Committees are those committees whose terms of reference are included in Senate’s By-Laws. They have particular academic functions in University Governance, meet regularly to make recommendations on their areas of responsibility, and report annually to Senate.

Executive Committee (EX)

Responsibilities assigned to the Executive Committee include the preparation of the agenda for each Senate meeting; acting between regular Senate meetings on matters of an administrative nature which would normally come to Senate but which require immediate decision; collecting and distributing the policies and procedures of Senate committees; and ensuring that Senate committees are completely and consistently described within the By-laws of Senate; and approving the graduation lists for all convocations. The terms of reference for the Executive Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.1).

Chair:
Dr. Ramona Lumpkin

Ex-Officio Members:
Interim President, Dr. Ramona Lumpkin
Interim Vice-President Academic and Provost, Dr. Brook Taylor

Secretary of Senate:
Prof. Paula Crouse

Student Member:
Ms. Jesse Sutherland

Faculty Representatives (4):
Dr. Tina Harriott:  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024
Dr. Elsie Henderson:  January 1, 2021 – June 30, 2023
Dr. Cornelia Schneider:  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023
Dr. Rhoda Zuk:  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024

Academic Appeals Committee (AAC)

The mandate of the Academic Appeals Committee is to receive, consider and decide in accordance with Senate policies student appeals of decisions on such matters as plagiarism and cheating, the alleged misapplication of university regulations, and other decisions that affect a student’s academic standing and status at the university. The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.2).

Chair: 
Dr. Gabrielle Durepos

Ex-Officio Members:
Registrar, Mr. Paul Cantelo (non-voting)

Student Members:
Mr. Nathan Buchanan
Ms. Maddison Shortt Robertson

Faculty Representatives (6):
Dr. Gabrielle Durepos, Professional Studies (Regular):  July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2022
Dr. Fred French, Education (Regular):  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024
Dr. Mirwais Qaderi, Arts & Science (Alternate):  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023
Dr. Joan Turner, Professional Studies (Alternate):  January 1, 2020 – June 30, 2022
Dr. Hong Wang, Education (Alternate):  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024
Dr. Douglas Whitaker, Arts & Science (Regular):  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024

Committee on Academic Policy and Planning (CAPP)

CAPP serves as consultant and advisor to the Senate on matters dealing with academic policy and planning. The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.3).

Chair:
Dr. Brook Taylor

Ex-Officio Members:
Interim Vice-President Academic and Provost, Dr. Brook Taylor
Dean of Arts & Science, Dr. Carrie Dawson 
Dean of Professional Studies and Graduate Studies, Dr. Susan Trenholm (Effective August 1)
Dean of Education, Dr. Antony Card
Interim Director of Teaching and Learning, Dr. Kathy Darvesh
Registrar, Mr. Paul Cantelo

Student Members:
Ms. Katerina Allan

Faculty Representatives (6):
Dr. Michelle Eskritt, Arts & Science:  January 1, 2022 – June 30, 2024
Prof. Elizabeth Hicks, Professional Studies, Senator:  July 1, 2020 – August 31, 2021
Ms. Lindsey MacCallum, Senator:  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024
Dr. Scott MacMillan, Professional Studies:  January 24, 2020 – June 30, 2022
Dr. Melissa McGonnell, Education:  January 1, 2021 – June 30, 2023
Dr. Peter Mombourquette, Professional Studies:  September 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024
Dr. James Sawler, Arts & Science:  July 1, 2019 – December 31, 2021
Dr. Anna Smol, Arts & Science:  July 1, 2019 – December 31, 2021

Dr. Martha Walls, Arts & Science:  January 1, 2022 – June 30, 2024

Note: Italics denote terms which do not include the entire academic year.

Graduate Studies Program and Policy Committee (GSPP)

Graduate Studies Program and Policy Committee is a sub-committee of CAPP, and serves as a consultant and advisor to that committee and to Senate on matters dealing with the graduate curriculum and the policies for the regulation of graduate programs. The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.3.1).

Chair:
Dr. Susan Trenholm (Effective August 1)

Ex-Officio Members:
Dean of Graduate Studies, Dr. Susan Trenholm (Effective August 1)
Registrar or designate, Mr. Paul Cantelo
Dean of Education or designate, Dr. Melissa McGonnell

Student Member:
Ms. Katerina Allan

Faculty Representatives (5): 
Dr. Robert Berard (EDUC):  January 1, 2020 – June 30, 2022
Dr. Reina Green (Arts/Science):  January 1, 2021 – June 30, 2023
Dr. Janice Keefe (GFSG):  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024
Dr. Bohdan Luhovvy (Professional Studies):  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023
Dr. Amy Thurlow (GPRL):  July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2022

Note: Italics denote terms which do not include the entire academic year.

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee (UCC)

This subcommittee of the Committee on Academic Policy and Planning (CAPP) serves as consultant and advisor to the Senate on matters dealing with undergraduate curriculum. The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.3.2).

Chair:

Dr. Antony Card

Ex-Officio Members:
Dean of Education, Dr. Antony Card
Dean of Arts & Science, Dr. Carrie Dawson
Dean of Professional Studies, Dr. Susan Trenholm (Effective August 1)
Registrar, Mr. Paul Cantelo


Student Member:
Ms. Carson Cameron

Faculty Representatives (5):
Dr. Adrian Downey, Education:  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024
Dr. Sandi Findlay-Thompson, Professional Studies: July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2022
Dr. Daphne Lordly, Professional Studies:  January 1, 2020 – June 30, 2022
Dr. Nathaniel Street, Arts & Science:  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024
Dr. Alexandra Tsedryk, Arts & Science:  July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2022

Committee on Appointment, Promotion and Tenure or Permanence for Academic Administrators (CAPTPAA)

The Committee on Appointment, Promotion and Tenure or Permanence for Academic Administrators is responsible for the academic assessment of administrators who are not members of the bargaining unit represented by the Mount Saint Vincent Faculty Association. In addition this committee makes recommendations to Senate about the awarding of the status of Professor Emeritus. The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.4).

Chair:

Dr. Brook Taylor


Ex-Officio Members:

Interim Vice-President Academic and Provost, Dr. Brook Taylor

Faculty Representatives:

Dr. Mary Jane Harkins, Education:  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023
Dr. Chérif Matta, Arts & Science:  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024
Dr. Deborah Norris, Professional Studies:  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023

Committee on Information Technology and Services (SCOITS)

It is the responsibility of the Committee on Information Technology and Services to advise and recommend to Senate appropriate academic policies, guidelines, needs and priorities relating to the delivery of electronic information and network services at Mount Saint Vincent University. The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.5).

Chair:
Dr. Christine Doe

Ex-Officio Members:
Director of Information Technology and Services, Dr. Karen Smyth
Director of Teaching and Learning, or designate, TBA

Student Member:
TBA

Faculty Representatives (7):
Dr. Karen Blotnicky, Professional Studies:  July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2022
Dr. Geneviève Boulet, Education, Senator:  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023
Dr. Christine Doe, Education:  January 1, 2020 – June 30, 2022
Dr. Phillip Joy, Professional Studies:  January 1, 2022 – June 30, 2024
Dr. DeNel Rehberg Sedo, Professional Studies:  July 1, 2019 – December 31, 2021
Ms. Denyse Rodrigues, Library:  July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2022
Dr. Gary Sneddon, Arts & Science:  July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2022
Dr. Juliette Valcke, Arts & Science, Senator:  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024

Note: Italics denote terms which do not include the entire academic year.

Library Committee (SLC)

The Library Committee is charged with advising the University Librarian and Senate on priorities and policies regarding library resources and services at the university. The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.6).

Chair:

Dr. Jonathan Roberts


Ex-Officio Member:

Ms. Tanja Harrison


Professional Librarian:

Ms. Meg Raven


Student Members:

TBA


Faculty Representatives (6):

Dr. Lori Borgal, Sciences:  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024
Dr. Marnina Gonick, Education:  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024
Dr. Patti Gouthro, Education:  July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2022
Dr. Áine Humble, Professional Studies:  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024
Dr. Tess Laidlaw, Professional Studies:  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024
Dr. Jonathan Roberts, Humanities/Social Sciences, Senator:  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024

Nominations Committee (SNC)

The Nominations Committee is responsible for conducting nominations and elections by Senate and the Faculty Complement. The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.7).

Chair:
Ms. Judy Fraser Arsenault

Ex-Officio Member:
Secretary of Senate, Prof. Paula Crouse

Faculty Representatives (5): 
Dr. Robert Bérard, Education:  January 1, 2020 – June 30, 2022
Dr. Francois-Xavier Eygun, Arts & Science:  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023
Ms. Judy Fraser Arsenault, Professional Studies, Senator:  January 1, 2020 – June 30, 2022
Dr. Reina Green, Arts & Science:  January 1, 2021 – June 30, 2023
Dr. Tracy Moniz, Professional Studies:  January 1, 2021 – June 30, 2023

Committee on Research and Publications (CRP)

The Research and Publications Committee encourages research and publications within the university, acts as the peer review committee for the allocation of internal research funds, and advises Senate on research policy and priorities.   The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.8).

Chair:
Dr. Jacqueline Gahagan (Effective Sept. 1)
Dr. Derek Fisher (July – August)

Ex-Officio Member:
Associate Vice-President, Research Dr. Jacqueline Gahagan (Effective Sept. 1)
Interim Associate Vice-President, Research, Dr. Derek Fisher (July – August)

Faculty Representatives (8):
Dr. Michael Bowen, Education:  July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2022
Dr. Francois-Xavier Eygun, Humanities:  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024
Ms. Lindsey MacCallum, Library:  July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2022
Dr. Karen MacFarlane, Humanities:  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024
Dr. KelliAnne Malinen, Social Sciences:  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023
Dr. Gary Sneddon, Science:  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024
Dr. Kyly Whitfield, Professional Studies:  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023
Dr. Mohammad Siddiquee, Professional Studies: November 26, 2021 – June 30, 2024

Note:  Italics denote terms which do not include the entire academic year.

Student Experience Committee (SE)

It is the responsibility of the Student Experience Committee to advise Senate and the Associate Vice-President Student Experience on matters relating to enrolment, retention and the quality of student life. The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.9).

Chair:
Ms. June Lumsden (Interim)

Ex-Officio members:
Interim Associate Vice-President Student Experience, Ms. June Lumsden
General Manager, Students’ Union, Reed Hanlon
Director of Athletics and Recreation, TBA
Manager, International Education Centre, Ms. Amy Braye
Manager, Residence Life, Ms. Lynn Cashen Basso
Communications, Marketing and Student Recruitment Representative, Ms. Kelly Gallant

Student Members:
Ms. Jesse Sutherland, President of the Students’ Union
Vacant, Vice-President Student Life

Faculty Representatives (3):
Dr. Elizabeth Bowering, Arts & Science:  July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2022
Dr. Scott MacMillan, Professional Studies:  July 1, 2020 – December 31, 2021
Dr. Sarah Reddington, Professional Studies: January 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024
Dr. Larry Steele, Arts & Science:  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024

Note:  Italics denote terms which do not include the entire academic year.

Committee on Teaching and Learning (SCOTL)

The overall role of the Committee on Teaching and Learning is to contribute to maintaining, fostering and appreciating excellence in teaching and learning at Mount Saint Vincent University.  The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.10).

Chair:
TBA

Ex-Officio Members:
Interim Vice-President Academic and Provost, Dr. Brook Taylor
Representative, Teaching and Learning Centre, Dr. Leigh-Ann MacFarlane
Interim Director of Teaching and Learning:
– Dr. Kathy Darvesh (July 1, 2021 – December 31, 2021)
– Dr. Scott MacMillan (January 1, 2022 – June 30, 2022)
Teaching Award recipients:
–  Advanced Career: Dr. Will Shead
–  Early Career: Dr. Shannon Grant
–  Part-Time: Dr. Gregg French

Student Member:
TBA

Faculty Representatives (4):
Dr. Elizabeth Bowering, Arts & Science:  July 1, 2019 – June 20, 2022
Dr. Patricia Gouthro, Education:  January 1, 2020 – June 30, 2022
Dr. Shuyue Huang, Professional Studies: January 1, 2022 – June 30, 2024
Dr. Scott MacMillan, Professional Studies:  July 1, 2021 – December 31, 2021
Dr. Denyse Rodrigues, Library: July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024

Note:  Italics denote terms which do not include the entire academic year.

Undergraduate Admissions, Scholarships and Awards (UASAC)

The mandate of the Committee on Undergraduate Admissions and Scholarships is to serve as consultant and advisor to the Senate on admission and scholarship policy matters. In addition, it allocates scholarships and bursaries to appropriate students. The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.11).

Chair:
Mr. Paul Cantelo

Ex-Officio Members:
Registrar, Mr. Paul Cantelo
Associate Registrar of Admissions and Registration, Ms. Martine Staatsen-Kintziger
Financial Aid Coordinator, Ms. Alison Stark
Student Academic Advisor, Ms. Heather Maxwell
Associate Vice-President Student Experience, TBA
Manager of Student Recruitment, TBA

Resource:
Institutional Analyst, Ms. Isabelle Cormier
Undergraduate Student Rep, TBA

Faculty Representatives (6):
Prof. Rhonda Bursey, Professional Studies:  January 1, 2022 – June 30, 2024
Dr. Michelle Eskritt, Arts & Science:  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023
Dr. Jennifer Guy, Arts & Science:  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024
Dr. Christine Lackner, Arts & Science:  July 1, 2019 – December 31, 2021
Dr. Tess Laidlaw, Professional Studies:  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024
Dr. Amna Mizra, Education: July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024
Dr. Aibing Xia, Arts & Science: July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024

Graduate Studies Scholarships, Assistantships, and Awards (GSAA)

This committee is a consultant and advisor to Senate on matters relating to scholarships and assistantships for graduate students and to make recommendations on the allocation of funding according to the regulations of the University or relevant external funding agency.  The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.12).

Chair:
Dr. Susan Trenholm (Effective August 1)

Ex-Officio Members:
Dean of Graduate Studies (or designate), Dr. Susan Trenholm (Effective August 1)
Registrar’s Designate, Ms. Michelle Ball

Faculty Representatives (5):  
Dr. Mary Jane Harkins, GEDU:  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023
Dr. Jonathon MeDrano, GCYS:  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023
Dr. DeNel Rehberg Sedo, GPRL:  July 1, 2019 – December 31, 2021
Dr. Martha Walls, Arts & Science:  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023
Dr. Kyly Whitfield, GAHN:  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024
Dr. Jessie-Lee McIsaac, GEDU:  January 1, 2022 – June 30, 2024

Note: Italics denote terms which do not include the entire academic year.

University Research Ethics Board (UREB)

The mandate of the UREB is to review the ethical acceptability of research including approving, rejecting, proposing modifications to, or terminating any proposed or ongoing research involving human participants which is conducted within, or by members of, the institution using considerations set forth in the TCPS2 as a minimum standard. The UREB reports to Senate annually but is subject to the requirements of the Tri-Council Policy Statement: Ethical Conduct for Research Involving Humans, established by the Government of Canada’s Panel on Research Ethics.  The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.13).

Chair:
Dr. Daniel Séguin (to June 30, 2022)

Vice Chair:
Dr. Jeff Young (to June 30, 2022)

Vice Chair (Policy):
Dr. Karen Blotnicky (to June 30, 2022)

External Community Members:
Mr. Justin Hiltz (to June 30, 2022)
Ms. Brianna Drover (to June 30, 2024)

Ex-Officio Members:
Research Ethics Co-ordinator, Ms. Brenda Gagne
Member knowledgeable in the law, TBA

Faculty Representatives (10):
Dr. Karen Blotnicky, Professional Studies:  August 30, 2019 – June 30, 2022
Dr. Ardra Cole, Education:  January 1, 2021 – June 30, 2023
Dr. Christine Doe, Education:  July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2022
Dr. Áine Humble, Professional Studies:  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024
Dr. Sara King, Education:  January 1, 2020 – December 31, 2021
Dr. Mirwais Qaderi, Arts & Science:  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024
Dr. Dan Séguin, Arts & Science:  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024
Dr. William Shead, Arts & Science:  January 1, 2022 – June 30, 2024
Dr. Jeff Young, Professional Studies:  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023
Dr. Derek Fisher, Arts & Science: October 29, 2021 – June 30, 2024
Dr. Ian Pottie, Arts & Science: January 1, 2022 – June 30, 2024


Note:
  Italics denote terms which do not include the entire academic year.

Student Judicial Committee (SJC)

It is the responsibility of the Student Judicial Committee to hear and adjudicate cases brought under the Non-Academic Discipline Policy.  The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.14).

Chair:
Dr. Nargess Kayhani

Student Representatives:
Ms. Navpreet Kaur
Ms. Maddison Shortt Robertson
Mr. Will Brewer (Alternate)

Faculty Representatives (2 + 2 Alternates):
Dr. Candace Blayney (Alternate):  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023
Dr. Nargess Kayhani (Regular):  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024
Dr. Jeff McKinnon (Regular):  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024
Dr. Shane Theunissen (Alternate):  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023

Student Discipline Appeals Committee (SDAC)

It is the responsibility of the Student Judicial Appeals Committee to hear and adjudicate any appeals brought under the Non-Academic Discipline Policy.  The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.15).

Chair:
Ms. Judy Fraser-Arsenault

Student Representatives:
TBA

Faculty Representatives (2 + 2 Alternates):  
Dr. Candace Blayney (Alternate):  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023
Ms. Judy Fraser Arsenault (Regular):  July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2022
Dr. Shane Theunissen (Alternate):  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023
Dr. Joan Turner (Regular):  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023

Writing Initiatives Committee (WIC)

The Writing Initiatives Committee is a sub-committee of the Committee on Teaching and Learning. Its purpose is to foster and promote writing initiatives that benefit all members of the Mount community with particular emphasis on student learning. “Writing initiatives” include university structures and activities related to the teaching, learning, study, and practice of writing.  The terms of reference for the Committee can be found within the Senate By-Laws (14.10.1).

Chair:
Dr. Nathaniel Street

Ex-Officio Members:
English Department Writing Coordinator, Dr. Nathaniel Street
Interim Director of Teaching and Learning, or designate, Ms. Emily Ballantyne (designate)
Representative, Writing Centre, Ms. Clare Goulet
Representative, International Education Centre, Ms. Sarah Jacques
Representative, Committee on Teaching & Learning (by annual invitation) –TBA

Student Member:
TBA

Faculty Representatives (4):
Dr. Shannan Grant, Professional Studies:  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023
Dr. Krista Ritchie, Education:  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024
Ms. Sandra Sawchuk, Library:  July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2022
Dr. Juliette Valcke, Arts & Science:  July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024