Woman with laptop banner image

NOTE: Banner images should be placed in this first content block and should be at least 720px wide.

Winter 2020

Below is a list of online course offerings for the 2020 winter term as listed in the Registration Centre in myMount. Please refer to the Registration Centre in myMount regularly for a complete and accurate list of online course offerings. Contact the Registrar's Office for important information about admissions, how to register, academic calendar dates and more. If you have specific questions about a course and how it is delivered, please contact the department or professor directly.

Please note that courses will not be available in Moodle until the first day of term
.

Course Delivery Modes

Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.

BIOL 1114*19 Human Reproduction, Growth & Maturation
Synchronous Online
Tuesday
7:15 pm - 9:45 pm
TBA

BIOL 2217*18 Brain and Behaviour

Synchronous Online
Thursday
6:30 - 9:00 pm

TBA

Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.

BUSI 1112*JA  Introduction to Business Administration

Asynchronous
Peter Mombourquette

BUSI 1112*FC  Introduction to Business Administration
Synchronous Online
Date and Time: TBA
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 2060*16*18  Personal Finance

Synchronous Online
Thursday
8:15 pm - 10:15 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 2202*16*18  Communications Management (cross-listed with THMT 2202)
Synchronous Online
Tuesday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 2214*15*19  Organizational Behavior: Individual in Organizations
Synchronous Online
Monday
8:15 pm - 10:15 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 2214*FC Organizational Behavior: Individual in Organizations
Synchronous Online
Date and Time: TBA
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 2215*15*19  Organizational Behavior: Groups, Structure & Culture
Synchronous Online
Tuesday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 2222*15*19  Introductory Accounting II
Synchronous Online
Wednesday
8:15 pm - 10:15 pm
Jeff McKinnon

BUSI 2225*16*18  Design Management (cross-listed with THMT 2225)
Synchronous Online
Tuesday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Instructor: TBA

BUSI 2230*16*18  Principles of Marketing
Synchronous Online
Monday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 2231*15*19  Applied Marketing
Synchronous Online
Tuesday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Mallika Das

BUSI 2250*16*18 Business Ethics
Synchronous Online
Wednesday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Mallika Das

BUSI 2259*15*19  Legal Aspects of Business
Synchronous Online
Thursday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 3308*15*19  Operations Management
Synchronous Online
Monday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Sandy Findlay

BUSI 3311*20  Small Business Management (cross-listed with THMT 3311)
Asynchronous
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 3312*16*18  International Business Management
Synchronous Online
Monday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 3316*15*19  Organizational Topics
Synchronous Online
Wednesday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Sandy Findlay

BUSI 3320*15*19  Managerial Accounting
Synchronous Online
Thursday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Germaine Chan

BUSI 3324*16*18  Taxation
Synchronous Online
Thursday 
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Elizabeth Hicks

BUSI 3326*16*18  Intermediate Accounting: Equities
Synchronous Online
Monday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Elsie Henderson

BUSI 3333*16*18  Advertising: Theory & Practice
Synchronous Online
Wednesday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 3334*16*18  Personal Selling & Sales Management
Synchronous Online
Tuesday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 3337*16*18  Services Marketing
Synchronous Online
Wednesday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 3360*15*19  Finance I
Synchronous Online
Monday 
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Mohammad Siddiquee

BUSI 3361*15*19  Finance II
Synchronous Online
Thursday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 3602*16*18  Non-Profit Leadership: People Management
Synchronous Online
Monday & Wednesday
10:30 am - 11:45 am
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 4400*15*19  Business Policy
Synchronous Online
Sunday
8:15 pm - 10:15 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 4410*16*18  Small Business Consultancy (cross-listed with THMT 4410)
Multi-Access

Monday & Wednesday
3:00 pm - 4:15 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 4413*16*18  Strategic Compensation
Multi-Access
Tuesday
4:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 4416*16*18  Management Topics

Multi-Access
Tuesday & Thursday
10:30 am - 11:45 am

Instructor: TBA

BUSI 4418*16*18  Strategic Human Resource Development

Multi-Access
Monday & Wednesday
12:00 pm - 1:15 pm

Jeff Young

BUSI 4419*16*18  International Human Resource Management

Multi-Access 
Monday & Wednesday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Instructor: TBA

BUSI 4424*16*18  Advance Accounting II
Synchronous Online
Tuesday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 4425*16*18  Cost Accounting
Synchronous Online
Wednesday
8:15 pm - 10:15 pm
Robert Farmer

BUSI 4426*16*18  Advanced Cost Accounting

Multi-Access
Wednesday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Rhonda Bursey

BUSI 4430*16*18  Marketing Research

Synchronous Online
Tuesday
8:15 pm - 10:15 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 4446*16*18  New Venture Creation for Business & Tourism (cross-listed with THMT 4446)
Multi-Access
Tuesday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 4464*16*18  International Finance
Multi-Access
Monday & Wednesday
12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 4465*16*18  Financial Statement Analysis
Multi-Access

Thursday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Mohammad Siddiquee

BUSI 4466*16*18  Financial Marketing Investments

Multi-Access
Tuesday & Thursday 
12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
Mohammad Siddiquee

Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.

CHEM 2505*18  Environmental Chemistry

Synchronous Online
Monday
7:45 pm - 8:45 pm
Instructor: TBA
Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.

CHYS 1110*18  Introduction to Child & Youth Study

Synchronous Online
Thursday
4:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

CHYS 1120*18  Essentials of Child & Youth Practice
Synchronous Online
Tuesday
4:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

CHYS 1130*18  Theoretical Framework in Child & Youth Study
Synchronous Online
Monday
7:15 pm - 9:45 pm
Instructor: TBA

CHYS 2209*18  Issues in Early Childhood Care & Education
Synchronous Online
Thursday 
7:15 pm - 9:45 pm
Instructor: TBA

CHYS 4421*19  Seminar in Child & Youth Research
Synchronous Online
Tuesday
7:15 pm - 9:45 pm
Instructor: TBA

CHYS 4422*18  El: Theory & Practice
Synchronous Online
Thursday
7:15 pm - 9:45 pm
Instructor: TBA
Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.

CMPS 2245*19  Spreadsheet Application
(cross-listed with INTE 2245)
Synchronous Online
Monday
7:15 pm - 9:45 pm
Instructor: TBA
Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.

COMM 2211*19  Introduction to Public Speaking
(cross-listed with PBRL 2211)
Asynchronous
Alla Kushniryk
Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.

CULS 2202*16*18  Music & Culture

Synchronous Online
Wednesday
4:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Instructor: TBA
Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.

ECON 1102*18  Introduction to Macroeconomics

Synchronous Online
Saturday
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Instructor: TBA

ECON 1102*19  Introduction to Macroeconomics
Synchronous Online
Sunday 
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Instructor: TBA
Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.

ENGL 1171*18  Introduction to Literature: Reading Historically

Synchronous Online
Tuesday
6:00 pm - 7:15 pm
Instructor: TBA

ENGL 3330*18 Myths and Theories about Writing
Synchronous Online
Wednesday
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Nathaniel Street

Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.

FREN 1101*21  Basic Practical French I

Asynchronous
Instructor: TBA

FREN 1102*21  Basic Practical French II
Asynchronous
Instructor: TBA

FREN 2201*21 Practical French I
Asynchronous
Instructor: TBA

FREN 2202*21  Practical French II
Asynchronous
Instructor: TBA

FREN 2215*18  Intermediate Grammar and Composition II

Synchronous Online
Tuesday
7:15 pm - 9:45 pm

Larry Steele


Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.

FSGN  1101*18  Introduction to Gerontology

Synchronous Online
Monday
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

FSGN 2100*18  Healthy Aging
Synchronous Online
Tuesday
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Aine Humble

FSGN 2212*18  Perspectives on Parent-Child Relations
Synchronous
Tuesday & Thursday
1:30 pm - 2:45 pm
Faculty to be Announced

FSGN 3314*18 Family Violence
Asynchronous
Deborah Norris

Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.

GCRD 6302*18  Fundamentals of Curriculum Studies II
 CANCELLED
Synchronous Online
Saturday
9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Valda Leighteizer 

GEPY 6906*18 Seminar and Internship in Deaf Education
Synchronous Online
Thursday
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

GEPY 6917*18 Seminar and Internship
Synchronous Online
Wednesday
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

GFSG 6614*18  Family Violence Across the Life Course
Synchronous
Date and Time: TBA
Deborah Norris

GPRL 6101*18  Quantitative/Qualitative Research

Synchronous Online
Monday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Alla Kushniryk

GPRL 6103*18  Advanced Study in Communication Theory
Multi-Access
Wednesday
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Tess Laidlaw

GPRL 6105*18  Media, Culture & Society
Synchronous Online
Tuesday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Ian Reilly

GPRL 6202*18 Special Topics in Public Relations
Multi-Access 
Thursday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Instructor: TBA

GPRL 6220*18  Project Seminar
Asynchronous
Alla Kushniryk


Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.

HIST 2255 *16*20  A History of Food from Gatherers to Gourmands

Multi-Access
Monday & Wednesday
12:00 pm - 1:15 pm

Jonathan Roberts

HIST 2285 *16*20 Love, Sexuality and the Body in European History

Multi-Access
Monday & Wednesday
10:30 am - 11:45 am

Adrianna Benzaquen

Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.

INTE 2011*17*19  Introduction to Project Management

Synchronous Online
Wednesday
6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

INTE 2245*19  Spreadsheet Applications (cross-listed with CMPS 2245)
Synchronous Online
Monday
7:15 pm - 9:45 pm
Instructor: TBA

INTE 3011*18 Advanced Project Management

Synchronous Online

Tuesday
6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.

LIBR 2100*15*19  Introduction to Research in the Information Age

Synchronous Online
Wednesday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.

MATH 0017 *28*29  

Synchronous Online
Date and Time: TBA

Instructor: TBA

MATH 2208*29  Introduction to Statistics I
Synchronous Online
Monday
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

MATH 2208*38 Introduction to Statistics I
Synchronous Online
Tuesday
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

MATH 208D*DE  Lab component for MATH 2208
Synchronous Online
Wednesday
6:45 pm - 8:00 pm
Jennifer Thorton

MATH 208D*DF  Lab component for MATH 2208
Synchronous Online
Wednesday
8:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Jennifer Thorton

MATH 2209*19 Introduction to Statistics II
Synchronous Online
Monday
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

MATH 2209*28 Introduction to Statistics II
Synchronous Online
Tuesday
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

MATH 209D*DC  Lab component for MATH 2209
Synchronous Online
Wednesday
9:45 am - 11:00 am
Jennifer Thorton

MATH 209D*DD  Lab component for MATH 2209
Synchronous Online
Thursday
6:45 pm - 8:00 pm
Jennifer Thorton

MATH 209D*DE  Lab component for MATH 2209
Synchronous Online
Thursday
8:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Jennifer Thorton


Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.

NUTR  2240*18  Child Care Health, Nutrition & Safety

Synchronous Online
Thursday
4:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Linda Mann

NUTR 2300*18  Nutrition for Fitness & Sport
Multi-Access
Tuesday
4:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Instructor: TBA


Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.

PBRL 2211*16*18 Introduction to Public Speaking (cross-listed with COMM 2011)

Asynchronous
Alla Kushniryk

PBRL 3016*18  Research Methods in Public Relations
Synchronous Online
Monday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

PBRL 4014*18  Advanced PR Management
Synchronous Online
Tuesday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

PBRL 4019*18  Crisis Communication Management
Synchronous Online
Wednesday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

PBRL 4107*18  Advance PR Writing
Synchronous Online
Thursday

6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

There are currently no Political Studies online courses scheduled for winter 2020.

Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.

PSYC 1110*19  Introduction to Psychology as a Science

Synchronous Online
Wednesday
5:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Instructor: TBA

PSYC 1120*19  Introduction to Psychology as a Social Science
Synchronous Online
Tuesday
6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

PSYC 2205*18  Abnormal Psychology

Synchronous Online
Date and Time: TBA
Instructor: TBA

PSYC 2209*19 Research Methods in Psychology
Synchronous Online
Tuesday
6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Will Shead

PSYC 209D* Lab component for 2209

Synchronous Online
Wednesday
6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Donna Thompson

PSYC 2217*18 Brain and Behaviour (Cross-listed with BIOL 2217)

Synchronous Online
Thursday
6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

PSYC 2221*19  Developmental Psychology
Synchronous Online
Monday
6:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Elizabeth Bowering

PSYC 2222*19 Developmental Psychology II

Synchronous Online
Monday
6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

PSYC 3319*18  Adolescent Development
Synchronous Online
Monday & Wednesday
10:30 am - 11:45 am
Elizabeth Bowering

Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.

RELS 2203*18  Love

Synchronous Online
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

RELS 3311*18  Religion, Gender & Sexualities
Synchronous Online
Wednesday
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Instructor: TBA
Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.

SPAN 1101*21  Beginning Spanish I

Asynchronous
Instructor: TBA

SPAN 1102*21  Beginning Spanish II
Asynchronous
Instructor: TBA

Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.

THMT 1101*16*18  Introduction to Tourism & Hospitality

Synchronous Online
Sunday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

THMT 2201*16*18  Alternate Forms of Tourism
Multi-Access 
Thursday
4:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

THMT 2202*16*18  Communications Management (cross-listed with BUSI 2202)
Synchronous Online
Tuesday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

THMT 2225*16*18  Design Management (cross-listed with BUSI 2225)
Synchronous Online
Tuesday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

THMT 3311*20  Small Business Management (cross-listed with BUSI 3311)
Asynchronous
Instructor: TBA

THMT 3323*16*18 Event and Meeting Management 
Synchronous Online

Tuesday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

THMT 4410*16*18  Small Business Consultancy (cross-listed with BUSI 4410)
Multi-Access 

Monday & Wednesday
3:00 pm - 4:15 pm
Instructor: TBA

THMT 4442*16*18  Special Topics in Tourism Management
Synchronous Online
Tuesday & Thursday
10:30 am - 11:45 am
Instructor: TBA

THMT 4446*16*18  New Venture Creation for Business & Tourism
Multi-Access
Tuesday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

There are currently no Women's Studies online courses scheduled for winter 2020.
Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.

WRIT  1120*19  Writing Theory and Practice

Synchronous
Thursday
6:00 - 7:15 pm

Instructor: TBA

WRIT  3330*18 Myths and Theories about Writing (Cross-listed with ENGL 3330)  

Synchronous
Wednesday
7:00 - 8:30 pm
Nathaniel Sreet