Woman with laptop banner image

Winter 2020

Below is a list of online course offerings for the 2020 winter term as listed in the Registration Centre in myMount. Please refer to the Registration Centre in myMount regularly for a complete and accurate list of online course offerings. Contact the Registrar’s Office for important information about admissions, how to register, academic calendar dates and more. If you have specific questions about a course and how it is delivered, please contact the department or professor directly.

Please note that courses will not be available in Moodle until the first day of term
.

Course Delivery Modes

Biology (BIOL)

Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.

BIOL 1114*19 Human Reproduction, Growth & Maturation
Synchronous Online
Tuesday
7:15 pm – 9:45 pm

TBA

BIOL 2217*18 Brain and Behaviour

Synchronous Online
Thursday
6:30 - 9:00 pm

TBA

Business Administration (BUSI)

Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.


BUSI 1112*JA Introduction to Business Administration
Asynchronous
Peter Mombourquette


BUSI 1112*FC Introduction to Business Administration
Synchronous Online
Date and Time: TBA
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 2060*16*18 Personal Finance

Synchronous Online
Thursday
8:15 pm – 10:15 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 2202*16*18 Communications Management (cross-listed with THMT 2202)
Synchronous Online
Tuesday
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 2214*15*19 Organizational Behavior: Individual in Organizations
Synchronous Online
Monday
8:15 pm – 10:15 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 2214*FC Organizational Behavior: Individual in Organizations
Synchronous Online
Date and Time: TBA
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 2215*15*19 Organizational Behavior: Groups, Structure & Culture
Synchronous Online
Tuesday
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 2222*15*19 Introductory Accounting II
Synchronous Online
Wednesday
8:15 pm – 10:15 pm
Jeff McKinnon

BUSI 2225*16*18 Design Management (cross-listed with THMT 2225)
Synchronous Online
Tuesday
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Instructor: TBA

BUSI 2230*16*18 Principles of Marketing
Synchronous Online
Monday
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 2231*15*19 Applied Marketing
Synchronous Online
Tuesday
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Mallika Das


BUSI 2250*16*18 Business Ethics
Synchronous Online
Wednesday
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Mallika Das

BUSI 2259*15*19 Legal Aspects of Business
Synchronous Online
Thursday
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 3308*15*19 Operations Management
Synchronous Online
Monday
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Sandy Findlay

BUSI 3311*20 Small Business Management (cross-listed with THMT 3311)
Asynchronous
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 3312*16*18 International Business Management
Synchronous Online
Monday
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 3316*15*19 Organizational Topics
Synchronous Online
Wednesday
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Sandy Findlay

BUSI 3320*15*19 Managerial Accounting
Synchronous Online
Thursday
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Germaine Chan

BUSI 3324*16*18 Taxation
Synchronous Online
Thursday
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Elizabeth Hicks

BUSI 3326*16*18 Intermediate Accounting: Equities
Synchronous Online
Monday
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Elsie Henderson

BUSI 3333*16*18 Advertising: Theory & Practice
Synchronous Online
Wednesday
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 3334*16*18 Personal Selling & Sales Management
Synchronous Online
Tuesday
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 3337*16*18 Services Marketing
Synchronous Online
Wednesday
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 3360*15*19 Finance I
Synchronous Online
Monday
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Mohammad Siddiquee

BUSI 3361*15*19 Finance II
Synchronous Online
Thursday
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 3602*16*18 Non-Profit Leadership: People Management
Synchronous Online
Monday & Wednesday
10:30 am – 11:45 am
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 4400*15*19 Business Policy
Synchronous Online
Sunday
8:15 pm – 10:15 pm

Instructor: TBA

BUSI 4410*16*18 Small Business Consultancy (cross-listed with THMT 4410)
Multi-Access

Monday & Wednesday
3:00 pm – 4:15 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 4413*16*18 Strategic Compensation
Multi-Access
Tuesday
4:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 4416*16*18 Management Topics

Multi-Access
Tuesday & Thursday
10:30 am - 11:45 am

Instructor: TBA

BUSI 4418*16*18 Strategic Human Resource Development

Multi-Access
Monday & Wednesday
12:00 pm - 1:15 pm

Jeff Young

BUSI 4419*16*18 International Human Resource Management

Multi-Access 
Monday & Wednesday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Instructor: TBA

BUSI 4424*16*18 Advance Accounting II
Synchronous Online
Tuesday
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 4425*16*18 Cost Accounting
Synchronous Online
Wednesday
8:15 pm – 10:15 pm
Robert Farmer

BUSI 4426*16*18 Advanced Cost Accounting

Multi-Access
Wednesday
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Rhonda Bursey

BUSI 4430*16*18 Marketing Research

Synchronous Online
Tuesday
8:15 pm - 10:15 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 4446*16*18 New Venture Creation for Business & Tourism (cross-listed with THMT 4446)
Multi-Access
Tuesday
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 4464*16*18 International Finance
Multi-Access
Monday & Wednesday
12:00 pm – 1:15 pm
Instructor: TBA

BUSI 4465*16*18 Financial Statement Analysis
Multi-Access

Thursday
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Mohammad Siddiquee

BUSI 4466*16*18 Financial Marketing Investments

Multi-Access
Tuesday & Thursday 
12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
Mohammad Siddiquee

Chemistry (CHEM)

Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.

CHEM 2505*18 Environmental Chemistry

Synchronous Online

Monday
7:45 pm – 8:45 pm
Instructor: TBA

Child and Youth Studies (CHYS)

Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.


CHYS 1110*18 Introduction to Child & Youth Study
Synchronous Online
Thursday
4:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

CHYS 1120*18 Essentials of Child & Youth Practice
Synchronous Online
Tuesday
4:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

CHYS 1130*18 Theoretical Framework in Child & Youth Study
Synchronous Online
Monday
7:15 pm – 9:45 pm
Instructor: TBA

CHYS 2209*18 Issues in Early Childhood Care & Education
Synchronous Online
Thursday
7:15 pm – 9:45 pm
Instructor: TBA

CHYS 4421*19 Seminar in Child & Youth Research
Synchronous Online
Tuesday
7:15 pm – 9:45 pm
Instructor: TBA

CHYS 4422*18 El: Theory & Practice
Synchronous Online
Thursday
7:15 pm – 9:45 pm
Instructor: TBA

Computer Science (CMPS)

Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.


CMPS 2245*19 Spreadsheet Application (cross-listed with INTE 2245)
Synchronous Online
Monday
7:15 pm – 9:45 pm
Instructor: TBA

Communication Studies (COMM)

Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.


COMM 2211*19 Introduction to Public Speaking (cross-listed with PBRL 2211)
Asynchronous
Alla Kushniryk

Cultural Studies (CULS)

Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.


CULS 2202*16*18 Music & Culture
Synchronous Online
Wednesday
4:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Instructor: TBA

Economics (ECON)

Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.


ECON 1102*18 Introduction to Macroeconomics
Synchronous Online
Saturday
2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Instructor: TBA

ECON 1102*19 Introduction to Macroeconomics
Synchronous Online
Sunday
2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Instructor: TBA

English (ENGL)

Please visit the Course Delivery Mode webpage to learn about synchronous, asynchronous and multi-access courses.


ENGL 1171*18 Introduction to Literature: Reading Historically
Synchronous Online
Tuesday
6:00 pm – 7:15 pm
Instructor: TBA


ENGL 3330*18 Myths and Theories about Writing
Synchronous Online
Wednesday
7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Nathaniel Street