Français
 

 Home

Site Map

About us

Team Directory

What is the Social Economy (SE)?

Topics in the Social Economy

Research:

Network Events

Students

Network Newsletters and Media Coverage

Contact Us

 

 

 

 
SES/ÉSD Network Team Members
Community Partners | Academic Partners | Government Partners | Students/Research Assistants | Network Coordinator
 
Community partners represent these organizations:
 

Association des conchyliculteurs professionnels du Nouveau-Brunswick, NB

 

Canadian Community Economic Development Network

 

Canadian Community Investment Network Co-op

 

Canadian Worker Cooperative Federation

Chiloe Bosque Modelo

Chinese Canadian Association of PEI

Coalition pour la Viabilité du Sud du Golfe du St-Laurent, Moncton, N-B

Coastal Communities Network

Community Education Network of Southwestern Newfoundland

Community Sector Council Newfoundland and Labrador
 

Co-op Atlantic

 

Coop de Développement Régional Acadie, N-B                                   

 

CO-OP Lamèque, N-B


Cooper Institute, PEI

 

Cooperative Management Education Co-op (CMEC)

 

Deep Roots Music Cooperative

 

FEED NOVA SCOTIA

 

Fogo Island Co-op

 

Groupe de développement durable du pays de Cocagne, N-B

 

Groupe du bassin versant de la région de Cap-Pelé, N.-B.

                      

Growing Circle Co-op, PEI

 

Halifax Independent School

 

Hillsborough Promoters, PEI                                                           
 

Imagine Canada
 

JustUs! Development and Education Society, Wolfville, NS

 

Kids Action Program, Kentville,NS (CAPC/CPNP site)

 

L'Association des proprietaires de lots boises du N-B

 

Really Local Harvest, N.B.

 

La Coopérative Travailleurs Forestiers Mckendrick Ltée, N-B

 

LEAP Co-op (Launching Entrepreneurial Advantage for Parents), PEI

 

Learning Disabilities Association of Prince Edward Island

 

Mobilizing Youth for the Delivery of Advisory Services                         

 

National Farmers Union, PEI

 

New Brunswick Cranberry Growers Agency

 

Newfoundland and Labrador Federation of Cooperatives
 

Nova Scotia Association of Community Business Development Corporations


Pecten Union des pêcheurs de Maritimes / Maritime Fishermen's Union

 

PEI Association for Newcomers to Canada

 

Post Carbon Greater Moncton, NB

 

PolicyLink NB

 

Quality of Island Life Co-operative, PEI

 

SAGE Inc., PEI

 

Saint John Community Loan Fund

 

Seaspray Atlantic, PEI

 

Trout River Environmental Committee Ltd., PEI

 

Women for Environmental Sustainability, PEI

Women's Network PEI, Inc.

 

Return to Top
Academic partners come from these institutions:

 

Acadia University, Wolfville, Nova Scotia

Fred C. Manning School of Business Administration
School of Recreation Management, and
Arthur Irving Academy for the Environment, and
School of Nutrition and Dietetics

 

Cape Breton University, NS

Shannon School of Business, Community Economic Development Institute

 

Dalhousie University, Halifax, Nova Scotia

School of Business Administration

 

Holland College, Prince Edward Island

Research and Innovation


Memorial University of Newfoundland, St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador - Geography, Women’s Studies

Sir Wilfred Grenfell College, Corner Brook - Social/Cultural Studies

 

Mount Saint Vincent University, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Sociology/ Anthropology, Applied Human Nutrition,
Business Admin & Tourism & Hospitality Management,
Family Studies/Gerontology, Child and Youth
Study, Modern Languages, Education

 

Open University - Co-operatives Research Unit, United Kingdom 

 

Queen’s University, Belfast, Northern Ireland                                   

 

Saint Francis Xavier University, Antigonish, Nova Scotia
Anthropology (Canada Research Chair Indigenous Peoples and Sustainable Communities)

 

Saint Mary's University, Halifax, Nova Scotia

Economics, Management, Psychology, Master of Management
(Co-operatives & Credit Unions)

Centre of Excellence in Accounting & Reporting for Co-operatives, Halifax, NS


Södertörns högskola (Södertörn University College),
Stockholm, Sweden

 

Stirling University, Scotland

Applied Social Science

 

Universidad Arcis

 

University of Alberta

 

Université de Moncton, New Brunswick

Campus de Moncton - Sociologie, Economie, Géographie, Environnement

Campus de Shippagan - Arts et Sciences
Sociales

Campus d'Edmundston – Foresterie

 

Université du Québec à Montréal                                                  

Sociologie

 

Université du Québec à Rimouski


University of New Brunswick, Fredericton, New Brunswick
Sociology, Muriel McQueen Fergusson Centre


University of Prince Edward Island, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

Institute of Island Studies, Sociology, Anthropology, Philosophy, Psychology, History, Economics, Education, Nursing

University of Saskatchewan

History, Center for the Study of Cooperatives

 

University of Southern Maine - Edmund S. Muskie
School of Public Service
 

University of Toronto / The Ontario Institute for
Studies in Education at the University Toronto (OISE)


University of Tromsø - The Norwegian College of
Fishery Science, Norway

 

Return to Top
Government partners work with these departments or agencies:

 

Association du DSL de Pointe-Duchesne

 

Annapolis Valley Hants District Health Authority

 

Community Accounts of Newfoundland and Labrador

 

Community Development & Partnerships Directorate, Human Resources & Social Development

 

Co-operatives Branch, Service Nova Scotia and Municipal Relations


Credit Unions, Co-operatives and Trust Companies Branch, New Brunswick Department of Justice

 

Elsipogtog Elders Council, Big Cove, NB
 

Executive Council Office, Government of PEI

 

General Council of Williche Chiefs of Chiloé, Chile

 

Lennox Island First Nation, PEI

 

Mi'kmaq Confederacy of Prince Edward Island                                                    

Municipalité de Le Goulet

 

New Brunswick Department of Environment

 

Nova Scotia Community Counts

 

Paq'tnkek First Nations, NS
 

Pêches et Océans Canada

 

PEI Advisory Council on the Status Of Women

 

Sécrétariat aux Coopératives/Co-operative Secretariat

 

Secrétariat rural, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada/Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada

 

Tyne Valley Municipality, PEI

 

 

Return to Top
Students/Research Assistants

Last Name

First Name

Sub-Node

Year

Abbott

Christine

SN 6

2005-2007

Adams

Wendy

SN 2

 

Alderson

David

SN 5

 

Arron

Naomi

SN 5

 

Bennett

Julia

SN 5

 

Bennett

Lorianne

SN 3

 

Brideau

Monique

SN 4

2007-2008

Buckman

Michele

SN 4

 

Carlsson

Liesel

SN 3

2007-2008

Cerminara

Chrissy

SN 2

 

Chard

Diana

SN3

 

Chung

Laura

SN 2

 

Cole 

Rose

SN 1

 

D'Ambrogi

Kim

SN 2

 

Deacon

Doug

SN 2

2007

Dickinson Dewing

Christine

Node

2006-2007

Dovonou-Vinagbé

Pricette

SN 4

 

Enguehard

Patrick

SN 6

 

Enman

Stacey

SN 2

2006

Fall

Crystal

SN 2

 

Fitzpatrick

Susan

SN 2

 

Ford

Rebecca

SN 2

 

Franco Vazquez

Abigail

SN 2

 

Funk

M

SN 2

 

Gabrini

Julia

Node

Summer 07

Graeme

Reniers

SN 1

 

Green

Monnah

SN 5

 

Groome-Wynne

Barbara

SN 2

2007

Gushue

Heather

SN 2

2007

Hancock

Erin

SN 1

2006-2008

Harris

Katie

SN 2

2006-2007

Hawkins

Jenna

SN 6

 

Hayes

Justin

SN 2

 

Hicken

Rachael

SN 2

 

Hill

Andrew

SN 5

 

Hollett

Jamie

SN 6

 

Horne

Erin

SN 3

Summer 08

Horsman

Amanda

SN 5

 

Howard

Laura Lee

SN 2

2007-2008

Ikede

Fogho

SN 2

 

Jiang 

Lei

SN 1

 

Johnston

Nicola

SN 4

 

Joseph

Kristin

Node

2006-2007

Kelly

Monica J. 

SN 2

 

Kempster

Robert

SN 1

2006

Kennedy

G

Node

2007-2008

Koné

Alice

SN 4

 

Kostrzewa

Clare

SN 4

 

Kovalenko

O.

SN 3

 

Landry

Diane

SN 4

2006-2008

Langis

Monique

SN 4

2006-2007

Lanteigne   

Léon

SN 4

 

LeVangie

Dolores

SN 2

2007-2008

Ma

David

SN 5

 

MacDonald

Megan

SN 2

 

MacIsaac

Natalie

SN 1

Mar-Jul 06

MacKay

Rachel

SN 2

 

MacNeil

Betty

SN 4

 

Maddocks

John

SN 5

2006-2007

McBain

Elizabeth

SN 1

 

McCarney

Geoff

Node

Jul-Aug 06

McFadden

S.

SN 3

 

McGrath

Chase

SN 1

 

McNamara

John

SN 5

 

McTiernan

Heather

SN 1

 

Michaud

Didier

SN 4

 

Moore

Stephen

SN 5

 

Noseworthy

Beverly

SN 3

 

O'Shea

Mitch

SN 2

 

Paillard 

Frédéric 

SN 4

2006-2007

Penner

Jessica

SN 3

2007-2008

Peters

Kelsey

SN 5

 

Pottie

Sue

Node

2008

Quilty

Leah

Node

2007

Redmond

Daniel

Node

Summer 07

Ross

Polly

Node

Summer 07

Rowsell

Rachel

SN 3

 

Russell

Elizabeth

SN 6

 

Russwurm

Melissa

Node

2010-2011

Schopfer

Erin

Node

 

Shanahan

Patrick

SN 6

2006-2007

Shott

Alison

SN 2

 

Sinclair

Waters

SN 3

 

Sirois

Pascal

SN 4

 

Smyth

Josh

SN 6

 

Soulama

S

SN 4

 

Sutherland

Steve

SN 5

Ap-Jul 2006

Trueman

Cate

SN 3

 

Turcotte

Julie

SN 4

2006

Zhao

Shannon

SN 2

 

Cheverie

Jeff

SN 5

 

Rogers

Amanda

SN 3

 

Root

Lori

NODE

 

Metz

Leonie

SN 3

 

Network Coordinator
Noreen Millar, M.A.
(2006-2011)
 


Return to Top