NOTE: Banner images should be placed in this first content block and should be at least 720px wide.

2016-2017 Prize Recipients

The Ken Dewar Book Prizes were awarded to: Malcolm Smith (HIST 1131), Lindsey Bowser (HIST 1132)

The Sister Francis d'Assisi Prize was awarded to Janet Mills.

The Maritime History Book Prizes were awarded to: Sarah Paynter (HIST 2230), Andrea White (HIST 2231)

The Jennifer Grabove Book Prizes were awarded to: Elise Blacker (HIST 2220, 2208), Analise Benoit (HIST 2220), Michelle Russell (HIST 2208), Jessie Tasker (HIST 2209)

The Walter Shelton Essay Prize was awarded to Colleen Jamieson for her essay "Mi’Kmaw Women and the Shubenacadie Residential School."


2015-2016 Prize Recipients

The Ken Dewar Book Prize was awarded to Elise Blacker.

The Sister Francis d'Assisi Prize was awarded to Zackary Parsons.

Jonathan Grant received the HIST 2230 Book Prize, and Eric Wang received the Maritime History Book Prize for HIST 2231

Abbey Ferguson and Erin Murray were awarded the Jennifer Grabove Book Prizes.

The Walter Shelton Essay Prize was awarded to Robert Macleod for his essay "Quand Dieu etait une Guillotine (When God was a Guillotine) - The De-Christianization of the French Revolution: By the Will of the People, or the Desire of the Few."


2014-2015 Prize Recipients

The Ken Dewar Book Prize was awarded to Janet Mills.

The Sister Francis d'Assisi Prize was awarded to Courtney Mrazek.

Gabrielle Ramain was awarded the Maritime History Book Prize for HIST 2230, and Emily Neilson received the Maritime History Book Prize for HIST 2231.

Colleen Jamieson, Liam Caswell and Janet Mills were awarded the Jennifer Grabove Book Prizes.

The Walter Shelton Essay Prize was awarded to Kevin Smith.


2013-2014 Prize Recipients

The Ken Dewar Book Prize was awarded to Colleen Jamieson.

The Sister Francis d'Assisi Prize was awarded to Elton Menard.

Zachary Parsons was awarded the Maritime History Book Prize for HIST 2230, and Courtney Mrazek received the Maritime History Book Prize for HIST 2231.

Mackenzie Kurzynski was awarded the Jennifer Grabove Book Prize.

The Walter Shelton Essay Prize was awarded to Flair Martin.


2012-2013 Prize Recipients

The History 1130 Book Prize was awarded to Zachary Parsons.

The Sister Francis d'Assisi Prize was awarded to Mathew Verge.

Megan B. Smith was awarded the Maritime History Book Prize for HIST 2230, and Margaret Shmid received the Maritime History Book Prize for HIST 2231.

The Walter Shelton Essay Prize was vacant.


2011-2012 Prize Recipients

The History 1130 Book Prize was awarded to Liam Caswell, the prize for History 2230 went to Jennifer Morash, and the prize for History 2231 to Amber Allen-Boulet.

This year’s recipient of the Walter Shelton Essay Prize in History was Matthew Verge.

Jenny Davison was the winner of the Francis D’Assisi Prize.

2010-2011 Prize Recipients

The HIST 1101 Book Prize was awarded to Skye Bryden-Blom.

Matthew Verge received the Maritime History Book Prize for HIST 2230, and Daniel Frelick the Maritime History Book Prize for HIST 2231.

This year’s recipient of the Walter Shelton Essay Prize in History was Jenny Davison.

The Sister Francis d’Assisi Prize was vacant this year.


2009-2010 Prize Recipients

The Sister Francis d'Assisi Prize in History was awarded to Maria Casey

HIST 1101 Book Prize: Courtney Jollymore

Maritime History Book Prizes: Hayley Poole (HIST 2230) and Estelle Lalonde (HIST 2231)

Walter Shelton Essay Prize: Leah Densmore


2008-2009 Prize Recipients

Christine Whitehouse (Sister Francis d'Assisi Prize in History and Walter Shelton Essay Prize)

Joanna Bull (HIST 1101 History Book Prize)

Maritime History Book Prizes: Kelsey Myles (HIST 2230), Ashley Ellis (HIST 2231)


2007-2008 Prize Recipients

Andrea Learning was awarded the Alumnae Association’s Sister Francis d’Assisi Prize in History.

Amanda Prosser received the HIST 1101 History Book Prize, Sarah Englehutt the Maritime History Book Prize for HIST 2230, and David Pendlebury the Maritime History Book Prize for HIST 2231.

This year’s recipient of the Walter Shelton Essay Prize in History was Erica Myers.


2006-2007 Prize Recipients

The Alumnae Association’s Sister Francis d’Assisi Prize in History: Vicki Gesner

HIST 1101 History Book Prize: Sylvia Sanchez

The Maritime History Book Prize for HIST 2230: Shannon Gorey

The Maritime History Book Prize for HIST 2231: James Nicholson

Walter Shelton Essay Prize in History: Michael McGuire


2005-2006 Prize Recipients

History 1101 Prize: Carmen Warner

Maritime History Book Prizes: Katie Lane (Hist 2230), Lindsay Henman (Hist 2231)

Sister Francis d'Assisi Prize: Ashley Pothier

Walter Shelton Essay Prize: Vanessa LaPierre


2004-2005 Prize Recipients

History 1101 Prize: Michael McGuire

Maritime History Book Prizes: Lisa Templin (Hist 2230) Katrina Mood (Hist 2231)

Sister Francis d'Assisi Prize: Kristin McCurdy

Walter Shelton Essay Prize: Darcy Elliot


2003-2004 Prize Recipients

Amanda Cooke (Walter Shelton Essay Prize)

Johan Shaw (Sister Francis D'Assisi Prize)

Jillian Thibeau (Maritine History Book Prize, Hist 2230)

Lee-Anne Benoit (Maritime History Book Prize, Hist 2231)

Tamara Clothier (History 1101 Book Prize


2002-2003 Prize Recipients

Alan MacGillivray (History 1101 Book Prize)

Tessa Woodworth (Maritime History Book Prize, Hist 2230)

Denise Antle (Maritime History Book Prize, Hist 2231)

Lorraine Brenton (Sister Francis d’Assisi Prize)

Sara Armstrong and Dan Sider, co-recipients Walter Shelton Essay Prize


2001-2002 Prize Recipients

Tara Ring (Maritime History Book Prize, Hist 2231)

Katie Foley (Walter Shelton Essay Prize)

Ursula MacKinnon (History 1101 Book Prize)

Robin Snow (Sister Francis d'Assisi Prize)

Lisa Redden (Maritime History Book Prize, Hist 2230).