NOTE: Banner images should be placed in this first content block and should be at least 720px wide.

banner_students_walking002

Common Data Home
« Back | Next »

I1 - University Revenue  - Fiscal year ending March 2014 as reported to CAUBO
(Thousands of dollars)

Funds
Sponsored Research
General OperatingSpecial  purpose & trustEntities ConsolidatedEntities Not ConsolidatedSubtotalAncillaryCapital EndowmentTotal Funds
Federal-Government depts. & agencies - grants & contracts
1. Social Sciences & Humanities Research Council (SSHRC)375375375
2. Health Canada252525
3. Natural Science & Engineering Research Council217217217
4. Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR)138138138
5. Canada Foundation for Innovation (CFI)445445445
6. Canada Research Chairs200200200
7. Other federal7784994991,277
Total Federal Government depts. & agencies - grants &contracts (Lines 1-7)7781,8991,8992,677
Other- Government depts. & agencies - grants & contracts
8. Provincial22,19645835335326023,267
9. Municipal32
10. Other provinces0
11. Foreign0
Total Other- Government depts. & agencies - grants & contracts (Lines 8-11)22,19646235335326023,269
Total Government depts. & agencies - grants &contracts (Lines 1-11)22,1961,2402,2522,25226025,946
Tuition & other fees
12. Credit course tuition19,64719,647
13. Non-credit tuition2502252
14. Other fees33874412
Total Tuition & other fees (Lines 12-14)20,2357620,311
Donations, including bequests
15. Individuals1,6852571,942
16. Business enterprises112031
17. Not-for-profit organizations11
Total Donations, including bequests (Lines 15-17)1,697202571,974
Non-government grants & contracts
18. Individuals
19. Business enterprises33
20. Not-for-profit organizations749494168
Total Non-government grants & contracts(Lines 18-20)779494171
Investment
21. Endowment36028166902,6293,366
22. Other Investment108119227
Total Investment (Lines 21-22)46840066902,6293,593
Other income
23. Sale of services & products6011,0174,9996,617
24. Miscellaneous1812621717326786
Total Other income (Lines 23-24)7821,27917174,9993267,403
Total- Non-Government Income (Lines 12-24)21,4853,4521171174,9994362,88633,452
Total (Lines 1-24)43,6814,7682,3692,3694,9996962,88659,399

 

I2 - University Expenses - Fiscal year ending March, 2014 as reported to CAUBO
(Thousands of dollars)

General Expendable Funds Restricted Expendable Funds
OperatingSponsored Research
OperatingOther
(Non-Credit)
SubtotalAncillaryEntities
Consolidated
Entities Not
Consolidated
SubtotalTrustCapitalTotal
1. Salaries and Wages:
(i) Academic Ranks18,68718,68720020017419,061
(ii) Other Instruction & Research 29829810308
(iii) Other Salaries & Wages12,58112,5811,0621,0031,0031,18015,826
Total Salaries and Wages31,56631,5661,0621,2031,2031,36433,548
2. Employee Benefits3,9123,91215382821114,258
Total Salaries and Benefits35,47835,4781,2151,2851,2851,47537,806
3. Library Acquisitions632632632
4. Equipment & Furniture Purchases5858811611613463658
5. Equipment Rental & Maintenance264264175286
6. Printing & Duplicating253`2535141425297
7. Materials & Supplies5995999322109803
8. Communications14914919111112191
9. Professional Fees153153202028201
10. Cost of Goods Sold60601,020181,098
11. Travel7277272062063241,257
12. Utilities1,4611,4615061,967
13. Renovations & Alterations20449469
14. Externally Contracted Services3863861,2011441446502,381
15. Scholarships, Bursaries, etc.1,6881,6884040251,753
16. Debt Repayments0
17. Interest2152155081722
18. Building, Land & Site Services6,9956,995
19. Other Operational Expenditures1,7891,7899351514132,346
20. Internal Cost Allocations(723)(723)2584654650
21. External Cost Recoveries0
TOTAL43,18743,1874,9632,3542,35410,08791861,509

 


If you have any questions or comments please contact:

Tracey MacDonald, Institutional Analyst
Phone: 902-457-6395
Email: msvu.ca